Exclusive Curriculum


Cutting Edge Science Collaborators

Lincoln Interactive has collaborated with the following scientific and professional staff from Los Alamos National Laboratory to engage students in science and engineering curriculum through video interviews embedded in the Cutting Edge Science Curriculum and through live CES Club chats.

Los Alamos National Laboratory

http://www.lanl.gov

  • Steve Stringer, Industrial Fellow and Education CRADA Co-PI, Technology Transfer Division
  • Jose Olivares, Deputy Leader, Biosciences Division
  • Phil Jones, Project Leader, Climate Ocean and Sea Ice Modeling (COSIM)
  • Kurt Sickafus, Project Leader, Science of Defects, Materials Science and Technology Division
  • Holly Trellue, Scientist, International and Nuclear Systems Engineering
  • Dean Peterson, Former Director, Superconductivity Technology Center
  • Paul Langan, Team Leader, Proteomics and Neutron Protein Crystallography, Biosciences Division
  • Julianna Fessenden, Co-Director, Hydrology, Geochemistry and Geology Division
  • Melissa Fox, Program Manager, Fossil Energy and Environment
  • Scott Twary, Scientist, Biosecurity and Public Health, Biosciences Division
  • Milan Sykora, Scientist, Nanotechology and Advanced Spectroscopy Team, Chemistry Division
  • Jennifer Hollingsworth, Scientist, Center for Integrated Nanotechnologies
  • Marilyn Hawley, Scientist, Structure/Property Relations, Materials Science and Technology Division
  • Michael Caffrey, Former Engineer, Space Data Systems
  • Tommy Rockward, Scientist, Fuel Cell Team, Materials Science and Technology Division
  • Greg Goddard, Former Scientist, Innovation for Health and Security, Biosciences Division
  • Patrick Chain, Metagenomics Team Leader, Genomic Sciences Division LANL/JGI
  • Lance Green, Innovation for Health and Security, Biosciences Division
  • Cheryl Gleasner, Scientist/Engineer, Innovation for Health and Security, Biosciences Division
  • Sebastian Mernild, Scientist, Computational Physics and Methods,
  • Bill Lipscomb , Scientist, Fluid Dynamics and Solid Mechanics
  • Jeff Heikoop, Lead Scientist, Hydrology, Geochemistry and Geology, Earth and Environmental Sciences Division
  • Kirk Flippo, Nuclear Engineer, TRIDENT Laser Facility
  • David Montgomery, Director, TRIDENT Laser Facility
  • Dustin Offerman, Scientist, TRIDENT Laser Facility
  • Sandrine Gaillard, Scientist, TRIDENT Laser Facility
  • Hans-Joachim Ziock, Physicist, Earth Systems Observations, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Jonathan Cape, Chemist, Materials Chemistry
  • Cynthia Welch, Chemist, Polymers and Coatings, Materials Science and Technology Division
  • Thomas Spikermann, Team Leader, Los Alamos Neutron Science Center
  • Quanxi Jia, Engineer and Team Leader, Center for Integrated Nanotechnologies
  • Paul Dowden, Scientist, Superconductivity Technology Center
  • Charles (Chuck) Swenson, Engineer and Capability Leader, Magnet Science and Engineering, Materials Physics and Applications Division
  • James Michel, Technician, Magnet Science and Engineering, Materials Physics and Applications Division
  • Bill Carey, Geochemist, Earth Systems Observations, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Kristy Long, Scientist, Seaborg Institute
  • Geoff Goff, Scientist, Seaborg Institute